to


Julian Taylor and Twin Flames nominated in 2022 Native American Music Awards

The Native American Music Awards announced the nominees for the 2022 awards show on Wednesday, January 19th.

Iroqouis Mohawk artist, Jace Martin is nominated in 6 categories, including Artist of the Year and Best Pop Recording.

The late Vince Fontaine‘s project, Eagle & Hawk is up for six awards, including Best Group / Duo of the Year and Best Rock Recording.

Mohawk singer-songwriter, Julian Taylor and the host of ELMNT FM’s, “The Jukebox”, is up for five awards, including Best Debut Artist and Best Folk / Americana Recording.

Inuit, Mohawk and Mètis duo, Twin Flames are up for four awards, including Best Group / Duo of the Year and Best Pop Recording.

Mètis artist, Rellik is nominated in four categories, including Best R&B Recording and Best Live Performance.

Cree rapper, Joey Stylez is up for three awards, including Best Rap / Hip Hop Recording and Best Pop Video.

The Halluci Nation, DJ Shub,  Samantha Crain and Snotty Nose Rez Kids are nominated in two categories, respectively. The list of nominees also includes even more of the artists you’ve heard here on ELMNT FM including Carsen Gray and Jah’kota.

You can make your voice heard by voting for your favourite performers here.

Congratulations to everyone nominated! Watch this space for further information about the awards show air date and how you can check it out.

Check out the full list of nominees here:

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Aaron White (Navajo/Ute) – Moonlight Love Songs 
Connor Chee (Navajo) – Scenes from Dine’tah
Fawn Wood (Cree and Salish ) – Kakike
Irv Lyons, Jr (Oneida) – Private Invitation 
Jace Martin (Iroquois Mohawk) – Rainboworld 
Kelly Derrickson (First Nations) – I Am 
R. Carlos Nakai (Dine/Ute) – Nocturne 
Sten Joddi (Mvskoke Creek Nation of Oklahoma) – It’s A Native Thang 
 
BEST DEBUT ARTIST 
Charles Joseph Woods III (Saddle Lake Cree Nation/Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation) – Honest To You 
Elexa Dawson (Citizen Potawatomi Nation) – Music is Medicine 
Julian Taylor (Mohawk) – The Ridge
Matthew Hawk (Navajo) – Overcome
Melody McArthur (Cree (Nehiyawak) – Rising Waters 
Mike Bern (Tobique First Nation) – Waponahkew 
Zachariah Julian (Jicarilla Apache) – Oblique 
 
BEST DEBUT GROUP OR DUO 
Aterosera – Bear Fox (Mohawk Nation) and Mignon Geli
Alton Tsosie with Lincoln Josley (Navajo) – Beneath the Canyon Falls – Songs of the Native American Church
Ancient Voices (Choctaw/Cherokee) – Under Open Sky 
Blue Flamez & YL – (Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs) – Warrior  
Jason Lee Wilson James County (Cherokee) – Tennessee 
The Breakwater Band (Alutiiq) – Returning 
The Buffalo Weavers (Dakota) – The Dark Is Getting Bright 
Todi Neesh Zhee & The Martin Sisters (Dine/Navajo) – Epiphany 
BEST GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
Blackbird (Cherokee/Dakota) – Rebirth, Part 1 
Black Lodge Singers (Blackfeet) – My Relatives – Nikso’Kowaiks 
Crazy Flute (Cherokee) – Rise 
Eagle & Hawk Liberty (Ojibway) – Eagle & Hawk 
The GroovaLottos (Mashpee Wampanoag) – A Taste of Things
The Ripcords (Onondaga Nation) – Unmasked 
Twin Flames (Inuit, Mohawk/Metis) – Omen
Young Spirit  – Angel Eagle – Cree Round Dance Songs 
BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
Ava Rose Johnson (Osage/Cherokee) – There’s A Boy 
Callie Bennett (Navajo, Dine’) – Navajo Gospel Hymns Vol. 1 Priceless Treasures 
Elexa Dawson (Citizen Potawatomi Nation) – Music is Medicine 
Fawn Wood (Cree and Salish ) – Kakike
G Precious – The Forgotten (Ohkay Owingeh)
Melody McArthur (Cree (Nehiyawak) – Rising Waters 
The Martin Sisters (Dine/Navajo) – Epiphany 
Yvonne St. Germaine (Cree) – Sorrow Road
BEST MALE VOCALIST  
Irv Lyons, Jr (Oneida) – Private Invitation 
Jace Martin (Mohawk) – Rainboworld 
Julian Taylor (Mohawk) – The Ridge 
JUQ (Oglala Lakota) – NYA 
Ryan Little Eagle (Lakota/Taino) – Chronicles 
Spur Pourier (Oglala Lakota) – Shining So Bright
Sten Joddi (Mvskoke Creek Nation of Oklahoma) – It’s A Native Thang 
Zachariah Julian (Jicarilla Apache)  – Oblique 
BEST COUNTRY RECORDING
Chronicles – Ryan Little Eagle (Lakota/Tiano)
Music is Medicine – Elexa Dawson (Citizen Potawatomi Nation)
Secret – Billy Simard (Ojibwe) 
Shenandoah Country – Joanne Shenandoah (Iroquois-Oneida)
Shine – Leah Belle (Metis)
Tennessee – Jason Lee Wilson James County (Cherokee) 
There’s A Boy – Ava Rose Johnson (Osage/Cherokee)
The Ridge -Julian Taylor (Mohawk)
BEST BLUES RECORDING
Double Down – Twice As Good (Pomo)
A Taste of Things – The GroovaLottos (Mashpee Wampanoag)
Oblique – Zachariah Julian (Jicarilla Apache) 
Take A Stand – Blue Dog (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate Sioux)
The Rez Hummingbird – Ramonda Holiday (Navajo)
The Roof Is Leaking – Earl Slick and the West Side Social Club (Onondaga)
Unmasked – The Ripchords (Onondaga)
BEST FOLK/AMERICANA RECORDING  
Aurora 12 – Sandra Sutter (Metis)
Better – Koli Kohler (Yurok, Karuk, Hupa)
Carlisle – Alex Castillo (Arawaw/Taino)
I Am – Kelly Derrickson (First Nations)
Music is Medicine – Elexa Dawson (Citizen Potawatomi Nation)
Overcome – Matthew Hawk (Navajo) 
The Ridge -Julian Taylor (Mohawk)
Waponahkew – Mike Bern (Tobique First Nation)
 
BEST FLUTE RECORDING
All My Blessings – Dail Dragonfly Martin (Huron, Wyandot, Micmac)
Bibigwan: The Flute – Darren Thompson (Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe) 
Chronicles – Ryan Little Eagle (Lakota/Taino)
Love, Life, Journey – Songs of the Native American Flute – Jonah Littlesunday 
Moonlight Love Songs – Aaron White (Navajo/Ute)
Nocturne – R. Carlos Nakai (Dine/Ute)
Rise – Crazy Flute
Seventh Generation Healing: PIne Ridge Flute Society Volume Two – Pine Ridge Flute Society (Oglala Lakota)
BEST CHRISTIAN/INSPIRATIONAL PERFORMANCE
I Will Survive – Shawn Michael Perry (Maya)  
I Won’t Stop Contending – Kelly Montijo Fink (Apache)
My Anthology – Ellson Bennett (Navajo Diné)
Navajo Gospel Hymns Vol. 1 Priceless Treasures – Callie Bennett (Navajo, Dine’)
Sorrow Road – Yvonne St. Germaine (Cree)
Struggle We Go Through – Lordside Movement 
Victory Highway – Richelle Darby Garcia
We Are Calling – Akitchitay (Yukayeke Mayohuacan Taino)
BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING
Admirations Quest – Dewey Gonnie (Navajo)
‘Azee’ Diyin – Anthony Benally (Kinyaa’aanii)
Beneath the Canyon Falls – Songs of the Native American Church – Alton Tsosie with Lincoln Josley
Continuation Songs II – Martinez Lee Sr. With Jerome Myers (Navajo/Dine)
Peyote Songs – The Rock (Navajo)
Remedy – Quinton Gonnie (Navajo)
Remembering Our Elders – Jarvis Hunter (Navajo)
Whispering in the Night – Donjay Nelson (Navajo)
 
BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING  
All My Blessings – Dail Dragonfly Martin (Huron, Wyandot, Micmac)
Handpan Music for a Pandemic – Randy Granger (Mayan/Apache)
Incandescent Tales – Jessica McMann (Cowessess FN)
Moonlight Love Songs – Aaron White (Navajo/Ute)
Nocturne – R. Carlos Nakai (Dine/Ute)
Rise – Crazy Flute (Cherokee)
Scenes from Dine’tah – Connor Chee (Navajo)
Taking Flight – Painted Raven (Cherokee/Lakota)
Under Open Sky – Ancient Voices (Choctaw/Cherokee)
 
POP RECORDING
Apocalyptic Teens – RainbowStar (Yankton Sioux)
Aurora 12 – Sandra Sutter (Metis)
Blessed – Blue Flamez (Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs) 
Eagle & Hawk Liberty – Eagle & Hawk (Ojibway)
Hourglass to Ebullience – Rellik (Metis)
Omen – Twin Flames (Inuit, Mohawk/Metis)
Rainboworld – Jace Martin (Mohawk Iroquois)
Rising Waters – Melody McArthur (Cree (Nehiyawak)}
 
BEST R&B RECORDING
A Taste of Things – The GroovaLottos (Mashpee Wampanoag)
Hourglass to Ebullience – Rellik (Metis)
Dimensions – Antoine (Lakota/ UMOnHOn)
Hometown – Bigg B (Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs)
Land Bass – Shibastik (Moose Cree First Nation)
The Rez Hummingbird – Ramonda Holiday (Navajo)
Game Time – Blue Flamez X Kaos – (Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs of Oregon)
NYA – JUQ (Oglala Lakota)
BEST RAP HIP HOP  RECORDING
3 Eye Hip – Joey Stylez (Cree)
Blessed – Blue Flamez (Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs) 
Brown Fist Emoji (Enoch Cree) – Brown Fist Emoji
Can I Get It – Artson (Tarahumara) 
It’s A Native Thang – Sten Joddi (Mvskoke Creek Nation of Oklahoma)
Rez Life – Nick Lone (Seneca)
Temple of the Witch King – Maniac: The Siouxpernatural (Cheyenne River Sioux)
The Forgotten – G Precious (Ohkay Owingeh)
ROCK RECORDING
A Lakota’s Perspective – The Litter (Hopi)
Ancestral Legacy – War Bonnet (Ojibwe)
Billy Jack Style – NDN Soul (Chickasaw/Cherokee)
Eagle & Hawk Liberty – Eagle & Hawk (Ojibway)
Leathers and Feathers – The Johnnys (Cree/Denesoline)
Rock & Roll City – Midnight Sparrows (Fort McKay First Nation)
Private Invitation – Irv Lyons, Jr (Oneida)
Pretendians – Pretendians (Lakota/Dakota)
Who We Are – Blackbird (Dakota Eastern Band Cherokee) featuring Portugal The Man and Sage Cornelius
BEST POW WOW / DRUM SONGS RECORDING
Angel Eagle – Cree Round Dance Songs – Young Spirit 
Honest To You – Charles Joseph Woods III (Saddle Lake Cree Nation/Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation)
Kakike – Fawn Wood (Cree and Salish )
My Relatives – Nikso’Kowaiks – Black Lodge Singers (Blackfeet)
Not Looking Back – Faran Sohappy (Yakama)
Past, Present and Future – Mandaree Singers (Arikara/Hidatsa/Cree/Redband of Chippewas)
BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING 
Aterosera – Bear Fox (Mohawk Nation) and Mignon Geli
Epiphany – Todi Neesh Zhee & The Martin Sisters (Dine/Navajo)
Honest To You – Charles Joseph Woods III (Saddle Lake Cree Nation/Umatilla)
Joyful Journey – Joe Tohonnie Jr. & Friends (Apache)
Kakike – Fawn Wood (Cree and Salish )
Lore of the Ancients – Louie Gonnie (Navajo/Zuni)
Not Looking Back – Faran Sohappy (Yakama)
Shining So Bright – Spur Pourier (Oglala Lakota) 
Takata – Warfield Moose Jr (Lakota) 
 
BEST WAILA RECORDING
2020 – Cruz (Tohono O’odham)
For You – Southern Mumsigo (Tohono O’odham)
Just Getting Started – Dust Till Dawn (Tohono O’odham)
Our Passion – Papago Warrior (Tohono O’odham)
This Light – D. Faktion Nyne (Tohono O’odham)
Tribal Harmony – Intertribal (Tohono O’odham)
Versatile 3 Peat – Famous Ones (Tohono O’odham)
 
NATIVE HEART RECORDING
All Life Springs From Water – Wolfsheart
Distant Lands – Gera & T.M
Doin’ The Best I Can – Janet Altice
Into The Woods – Morton Jones
There’s A Boy- Billy Dawson
Two World’s – Steven Newton
Vision Quest – Bearheart Kokopelli
SINGLE OF THE YEAR 
Beautiful Year – Steven Arrowtopknot 
Better With You featuring Aasiva – Shauna Seeteenak (Inuit)  
Have You Seen My Sister – Koli Kohler (Yurok, Karuk, Hupa)
I Will Always Fight – Kalliah and BlackWater (Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs)
Khadijah – Tracy Lee Nelson (Luiseno/Kumeyaay)
K-Pop Dream Boy – Martin Sisters (Navajo)
Light – Innastate (Jicarilla Apache, Jemez Pueblo, Isleta Pueblo, Kewa Pueblo)
Native America – Raven Hernandez/Blackwing (Navajo) 
No More Trail of Tears – Richelle Darby Garcia (Kiowa/Comanche)
Straight Up  – Kori Thornton (Colville/Arrow Lakes Band Of Turtle Clan) 
SONG OF THE YEAR FROM AN ALBUM 
“Aurora Borealis”  Aurora 12 – Sandra Sutter (Metis)
“Crazy Without You” –  Secret- Billy Simard (Ojibwe) 
“Give A Little”, Rainboworld – Jace Martin (Iroquois Mohawk)
“Glow Up” Rising Waters – Melody McArthur (Cree (Nehiyawak)}
“Let It Rain” -Returning – The Breakwater Band (Alutiiq)
“Rainmaker”, Tennessee – Jason Lee Wilson & James County (Cherokee) 
“Save The Planet” – Private Invitation – Irv Lyons, Jr  with Joanne Shenandoah(Oneida) 
“Unforgettable” – G Precious with Macy Gray
“We Found Love” – Shine – Leah Belle (Metis)
“Who We Are” – Blackbird (Cherokee/Dakota) with Portugal The Man and Sage Cornelius
RISING STAR 
Apocalyptic Teens – RainbowStar
Changes – Jasmine Plasky (Lac du Flambeau)
I Got Shoes – MyMy Rose (Lac du Flambeau) 
I Hate To Admit It – The Sillyette’s (Navajo/Dine’)
I Wanna Cry – The Voices (Ojibwe, Potawatomi, Hochunk)
MMIW Lakota Prayer –  Bryant Waupoose III, (Menominee of Wisconsin) 
Suspension, Snapshot – ShilohMFA (Mnicoujou Lakota Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe)
BEST ANIMATION IN A VIDEO
Across Seas – Mozart Gabriel (Taos & Navajo) 
Backup – Blackbird   (Cherokee/Dakota) 
Don’t Abuse the Medicine –  Girls Rising 
“(Indian Girl) Driving Me Crazy” – Joey Stylez (Cree)
Stay – The Halluci Nation ft. Antoine, Tom Power & Chippewa Travellers
Virus Song – Bobby Bullet & Pam Nesbit (Lac du Flambeau)
Waponahkew – Mike Bern (Tobique First Nation) 
Warrior – Blue Flamez (Warm Springs) featuring Tanaya Winder
Great Divide – Eagle & Hawk (Ojibway) 
BEST BLUES VIDEO
After Midnight – In the Hollow- Rosa Linda 
Lockdown Quarantine Reservation Blues – Adrian Wall 
Pray For Our Planet – Blue Mountain Tribe 
Solidarity  – Joshua Arden Miller 
Stay (On the Wind) ft. Bradley AJ – Shibastik 
When – Graywolf Blues Band (Yoene/Musaogee) 
BEST COUNTRY VIDEO
Highway Number Six – Gator Beaulieu (Anishinaabe)
Missing – Linda mckenzie and gen huitt (confederated salish and kootenae)
The Ridge – Julian Taylor (Mohawk) 
Trust – Cary Morin and Ghost Dog (Crow)
 
BEST COLLABORATION IN A VIDEO
Who We Are – Blackbird  (Cherokee/Dakota) featuring Portugal The Man and Sage Cornelius
DreamCatcher Visions – KnowMadic Mind  (Colville Confederated Tribe) 
Earth Drum — Ki~Earth Spirit”  – aka BLanca Iris Acuna Ft. Quilt Sahme , Alex Acuna, Brenda G Precious , Jack Flute Holland 
Horizons – Just Jamez  Feat. Maura Garcia) (Colville Confederated Tribes)  
It’s Like That – Brown Fist Emoji (Enoch Cree) – Brown Fist Emoji  Artson, Crystal Lightening
Patience – Antoine Edwards ft.Gunner Jules, MIRACLE, Spur Pourier 
Stay – The Halluci Nation ft. Antoine, Tom Power & Chippewa Travellers
The Storm – DOC Native featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole) 
United We Native – Foreshadow, KiidTruth & Yvng Vin (ft. The Pete Sisters)
BEST FOLK / AMERICANA VIDEO
Above The Clouds (Bears Den Cover) by Our Last Chants (Navajo) 
Goodbye – Our Last Chants 
Mercy Falls – Mathew Hawk 
Nalligigakku (Because I Love Her) – Joey Nowyuk (Inuit) 
Little One – Carsen Grey  
Rivers Run to the Sea – “Circle Song” – Elexa Dawson (Citizen Potawatomi Nation) 
Sea Glass – Koli Kohler (Yurok, Karuk, Hupa)
Take Me To The Water – Teresa Suydam (Ojibwe Roseau River Band) 
Toward The Rising Sun Te Ata – Tabitha Fair (Chickasaw) 
Train Wreck – Rellik and SFE 
Waponahkew – Mike Bern (Tobique First Nation) 
 
BEST INSTRUMENTAL VIDEO
Before Dawn – Painted Raven 
Frybread – Connor Chee (Navajo)
River of Life- Wolfsheart  (Native Heart) 
Tribal Groove – Crazy Flute (Cherokee) 
Walking the Sacred Path – Bearheart Kokopelli (Native Heart)
BEST NARRATIVE IN A VIDEO
Bazille and The Cave Collective Present: Travelling the Multiverse with Iktomi 
I’m Not Racist – Sten Joddi 
Illusionz –  Aye five (Seminole)  
My Supplication – Ellson Bennett (Navajo Diné) 
Protect Your People – Foreshadow (Salish)
The Storm – DOC Native featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole) 
Welcome To Hell – Two Shields
BEST POP VIDEO
Bloomsday – Samantha Crain 
Calling All Dancers – DJ Shub (Mohawk)
Dance! – Gentle Man Goo Goo Alex Jacob Wilson
Dream – DOC Native Featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole) 
Ghost – Jace Martin (Mohawk) 
Giants – Twin Flames
Great Divide – Eagle & Hawk (Ojibway) 
Indian Girl (Driving me Crazy) – Joey Stylez and Northern Cree
Mon Amour (Remix) from Rising Waters – Melody McArthur (Cree (Nehiyawak)}  
Real Deadly – Snotty Nose Rez Kids
Seed – Innastate (Pueblo) 
Standing People – Sandra Sutter 
There’s A Boy – Ava Rose Johnson (Osage/Cherokee) 
BEST RAP HIP HOP  VIDEO
Akicita – Crimespree feat. Jon Watts
Buss Down – Doc Native (Seminole)
Gymnastics – The ZYG 808 
Hyphy – Night Shield ft. Dr. Funktavious
Oseola – Carradine (Seminole) 
Pipe Down – Savelle Tha Native ( Siletz) 
Real Deadly – Snotty Nose Rez Kids
Relentless Flow – Blue Flamez (Warm Springs) 
Indigenous – J25 (Chickasaw) 
Ruthless Bastard – Maniac The Siouxpernatural   
Stay (On the Wind) ft. Bradley AJ – Shibastik 
The Break Up – G.O.R.I.L.L.A JAY (Yakama )
Welcome To The Matriarch – Jah’kota (Nakota Assiniboine) 
BEST ROCK VIDEO
Across Seas – Mozart Gabriel (Taos & Navajo) 
Backup – Blackbird  (Cherokee/Dakota) 
Distance of Eyes Ken Fury 
Great Divide – Eagle & Hawk (Ojibway) 
Greta’s Stare  – KatsüK (Chickasaw)  
Ikwe – War Bonnett 
Nisakihtan Kiya Kisokatowin – The Johnnys 
No Way Out – The Bloodshots (Ojibwa, Cree, Metis) 
Seed – Innastate (Pueblo) 
BEST CONTEMPORARY VOCAL VIDEO
Bloomsday – Samantha Crain
Drifter Soul – Tony Louie (Colville) 
Ghost – Jace Martin (Mohawk) 
Giants – Twin Flames
Heal My Home – Callie Bennett (Navajo Dine’) 
Toward The Rising Sun Te Ata – Tabitha Fair (Chickasaw) 
I Will Survive – Shawn Michael Perry (Maya)  
Sah ‘Laana – Carsen Gray ( Haida )  
You Know Who U Are – Ramonda Holiday (Navajo) 
BEST TRADITIONAL VOCAL VIDEO
Don’t Abuse the Medicine –  Girls Rising 
MMIW Lakota Prayer –  Bryant Waupoose III, (Menominee of Wisconsin) 
Picadilly Billy – Martin Sisters (Navajo) 
Nalligigakku (Because I Love Her) – Joey Nowyuk (Inuit) 
United We Native – feat. The Pete Sisters
Ashinetau – Mike Paul Kuekuatsheu 

BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE VIDEO
Calling All Dancers – DJ Shub (Mohawk)
Come Down – Jason Lee Wilson & James County
Drifter Soul – Tony Louie (Colville)
House of the Rising Son – Rosa Linda & Frank – Cruzroom Open Mic, Portland, OR
The Storm – DOC Native featuring Spencer Battiest (Seminole)
Train Wreck – Rellik and SFE
Welcome To The Matriarch – Jah’kota (Nakota Assiniboine)
When – Graywolf Blues Band (Yoene/Musaogee) 

Photo: Native American Music Awards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.